Presenters

If you are a conference presenter, visit the Resources for Presenters page to upload your electronic slides, view the list of important dates and read the Presenter Guidelines.

 

Presenters list

Eyualem Abebe, Ph.D.
Professor, Natural Sciences
Elizabeth City State University
Sulaiman Adeoye
Doctoral Student
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Krista Adair
Middle School Science & Math Teacher
Wake County Public School System
Lynn Albers, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, School of Engineering
Campbell University
Casey Allen
Bayer Crop Science
Corporate Communications
Willow Alston-Socha
Science Teacher
Pinecrest High School
Gina Barrier
Director of the NW Outreach Office
The Science House at North Carolina State University
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Science Education/SEPA
Office of Research Infrastructure Programs (ORIP)
Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives (DPCPSI)
Office of the Director
National Institutes of Health
Michelle Benigno
STEM Specialist
The Science House at North Carolina State University
Courtney Behrle
Outreach Program Specialist
North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Margaret Blanchard, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Science Education
North Carolina State University
Joann Blumenfeld
Science and Special Education Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Dillard Drive Middle School
Wake County Public School System
Meihui Bodane
Senior Analyst for Labor Market Intelligence, Labor & Economic Analysis
North Carolina Department of Commerce
Shari Brady
Science Teacher
Wiley Magnet Middle School
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Matt Brady
Teacher
Winston Salem Forsyth County Schools
Suzanne Bryant
Teacher
Uwharrie Charter School
Ethan Burton
Science Teacher
Envision Science Academy
Diane Cadavid
Director/CA-CDC Academy of Engineering & Advanced Manufacturing
Apex Friendship High School
Faye Calhoun, D.P.A.
Associate Director, Julius L. Chambers Biomedical/Biotechnology Research Institute (BBRI)
North Carolina Central University
Kristine Callis-Duehl, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Department of Biology
East Carolina University
Russ Campbell
Senior Communications Office
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Roger Conner
Executive Director
GO-Science
Jeni Corn
Director of Evaluation Programs
The Friday Institute for Educational Innovation
Emmalea Couch
English Teacher and Department Chair
Jordan High School (Durham Public Schools)
Lenora Crabtree
Doctoral Student
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Michael Crimmins, Ph.D.
Mary Ann Smith Professor of Chemistry
Executive Director, Chancellor's Science Scholars Program
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Nikki Crumley
Science Programs Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Maude Cuchiara
Manager, Research Triangle Nanotechnology Network
North Carolina State University
Nancy Curley
Digital Learning and Teaching Facilitator
Onslow County Schools
Patrick Curley, Ed.D.
Director of K-12 Outreach
The Science House at the Center for Marine Sciences and Technology (CMAST)
Lauren Daniel
Carteret County Schools
Kelsey Doolittle
Training Technology Coordinator at the Center of Education for Research
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Paul Domenico
Director of Curriculum Enhancement and STEM Education
Wake County Public School System
Melani Duffrin, Ph.D.
Professor of Nutrition Science
East Carolina University
Nick Eakes
PLANETS Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Brenda Eason
Cabarrus County Schools
Hardin Engelhardt
Education and Evaluation Specialist
Marbles Kids Museum
Chris England
Science Teacher
Louisburg High School
Greg Eyman
K-5 STEM Teacher
Brentwood Magnet Elementary School of Engineering
Malinda Faber
Research Associate
The Friday Institute for Educational Innovation
Benjamin Fleishman
Student Programs Manager
Engineering World Health
Christy Flint
Coordinator of the Micro World Investigate Lab
North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Shanel Goodson
English Teacher
Vernon Malone College & Career Academy
Chris Gordon
Acting Director Center for Education in STEM
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Rhea Miles
Associate Professor
East Carolina University
Patricia Gray, Ph.D.
Sr. Research Scientist & Director, BioMusic Program
University of North Carolina at Grennsboro
James Green
Teacher
Uwharrie Charter School
Todd Guentensberger
Director
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Dana Haine
K-12 Science Education Manager
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Institute for the Environment
Tarah Hands
2nd grade ELA
Envision Science Academy
Michaelyn Hartmann
Co-Director, DNA Day CONNECT
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Stephanie Harrell
STEM Lab Teacher
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School (Lenoir County Public Schools)
Beth Snoke Harris
Owner
Seven Oaks Consulting
Lisa Hibler
Associate Director
Kenan Fellows Program
Stan Hill
Director of the Center of Education for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Steven Hill, Ed.D.
Executive Director
STEM East Network
Becky Hines
STEM Coordinator & Agriculture Teacher
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School (Lenoir County Public Schools)
Kristin Hoffman
Clinical Associate Professor
North Carolina State University
Sam Houston, Ed.D.
President and CEO
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Maria Mackie
Technical Program Developer
The Forge Initiative
Katherine Ibbotson
K-12 Engineering Program Coordinator
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Richard Isham
2nd grade Science/ Social Studies
Envision Science Academy
Leslie Ann Jackson
Director of Grants and Scholarships
North Carolina Community Foundation
Bridget Jones
Cabarrus County Schools
Ursela Jones
Automation & Robotics/Magnet Coordinator
Durham Public Schools
Darrell Kain
Director of Business Services
North Carolina Department of Commerce
Celeste Kathleen
STEM Play Lead
Marbles Kids Museum
Beth Kearns
Teacher
Uwharrie Charter School
Sue Kezios, Ph.D
Director, Youth Programs & MarineQuest
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Andrew Koch, Ph.D.
John N. Gardner Institute for Excellence in Undergraduate Education
Chief Academic Leadership & Innovation Officer
Lucy Kosturko, Ph.D.
Curriculum Development Specialist, Research Scientist
SAS
Dennis Kubasko, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Science Education
Director
Center for Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Craig Kwiatkowski
Edutainer
Science Fun for Everyone
Huei-Chen Lao, MPH
K-12 Science Education & Outreach Coordinator
Office of Science Education & Diversity
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Erin Marie Lawrence
Science Teacher
Apex Friendship High School
Holly Leddy
R&D and Outreach Engineer
Duke University
Trish Lemm
Manager for Innovation and Learning
North Carolina Museum of Life and Sciences
Tonya Little
STEM Coordinator
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Ada Lopez
Curriculum Specialist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Allender Lynch
Graduate Assistant
East Carolina University
Staci Lyon
Curriculum Specialist
SAS
Rob Mackie
Vice President and Tech Program Development
The Forge Initiative
Tina Marcus
STEM Education and Leadership
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Christine Martin
Edutainer
Science Fun for Everyone
Alfred M. Mays
Program Officer
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Shana McAlexander
Training Specialist, Technical Services, Biofuel
Novozymes North America, Inc
Ann McClung
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Pitt County Robotics Mentor
Bill McClung
Maintenance Engineer
PotashCorp of Aurora
Tanya McGhee
Senior Director of Engagement
BioNetwork
Catherine McKenas
Graduate Student
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Claire McLaughlin
Brunswick County Schools
Karen Mellendorf
Executive Committee
The Forge Initiative
Graig Meyers
House Representative, District 50
North Carolina General Assembly
Manley Midgett
Outreach Coordinator
North Carolina Science Fair Foundation
Bruce Middleton
Strategic Planning Associate
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Jessica Miller
Educational Consultant/Coach
Amy Moody
Director, Center for Assistive Technology
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Carol Moore
K-12 Science Curriculum Specialist
Catawba County Schools
Sarah Myers
Bee Care Apiarist and Education Outreach
Bayer Crop Science
Allen Nice-Webb
Math and Science Teacher
Jason Painter, Ph.D.
Director
The Science House
North Carolina State University
Mitchell Parry, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Appalachian State University
Marsha Penner
Lecturer
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Karyn Perdue
Program Manager for The Lab
North Carolina Museum of Life and Sciences
Arlan Peters
Head of Sustainability
Novozymes North America, Inc.
Teresa Pierrie
Director of Programs
Wake County Public School System
Erica Prentice
STEAM Curriculum Coordinator
Envision Science Academy
Amy Podurgal
Vital Smarts
Ashley Pointe
STEM Teacher
Riverside Middle School
Premkumar Pugalenthi
Graduate Student
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Amanda Raimer
Co-Director, DNA Day CONNECT
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Shagufta Raja, Ph.D.
CSTEM Pre-College Coordinator
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kuldeep Rawat
Department Chair
Elizabeth City State University
Ericka Reid, Ph.D.
Director
Office of Science Education & Diversity
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Angelia Reid-Griffin
Program Coordinator
WCE Junior Seahawk Academy
Gena Renfrow
North Carolina Representative
Biogen Foundation
Jimmy Ricard
Director
Science Fun for Everyone
Amelia Robinson
Third Grade Teacher
Envision Science Academy
Andrés Ruzo
Explorer
National Geographic
Franklin Scott
STEM Teacher
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Patricia M. Shane
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Amy Sheppard
Teacher
Envision Science Academy
Claire Simpson
Peppercorn Theatre Company
Shelley Sink
Coordinating Teacher, Middle School Science
Wake County Public School System
Janet Stivers-Blaebaum, Ph.D
Assistant Principal
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School (Lenoir County Public Schools)
Renee Strnad
Project Learning Tree Coordinator
North Carolina State University- Extension Forestry N.C.
David Sybert
K-12 Education Specialist
UNC Coastal Studies Institute
Rahman Tashakkori, Ph.D.
Lowe's Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
Department of Computer Science
Appalachian State University
Juliana Thomas
Sixth Grade Teacher
The Exploris School
Mara Thomas
Business Manager
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Linda Tugurian
District Science Specialist
Durham Public Schools
Damon Tweedy, M.D.
Assistant Professor of Psychiatry
Duke University
Tim Velegol
Engineering Program Coordinator
Riverside High School
Amber Vogel, Ph.D.
Senior Curriculum Developer
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Claudia Walker
Fifth Grade Teacher
Murphey Traditional Academy
Daniel Wheeler
Science Programs Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Linda Whipker
President and Founder
The Forge Initiative
Alisa Wickliff
Associate Director
Center for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Suzanne Wilkison
President
North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
Jerome Williams
Director/Project Manager
NASA Science Engineering Mathematics and Aerospace Academy
Warren County Schools/Elizabeth City State University
Sarah Wilson
Science Teacher
Jordan High School (Durham Public Schools)
Michelle Woods
PBL Coach
Vernon Malone College & Career Academy