Presenters

If you are a conference presenter, visit the Resources for Presenters page to upload your electronic slides, view the list of important dates and read the Presenter Guidelines.

Presenters list

Bob Alderink
Coordinator, Natural World Investigate Lab
North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Deb Bailey
Co-coordinator, Micro World Investigate Lab
North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Becky Baker
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Science Education/SEPA
Office of Research Infrastructure Programs (ORIP)
Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives (DPCPSI)
Office of the Director
National Institutes of Health
Stephenie Berggrun
Outreach Education Specialist
North Carolina Environmental Educator
Certified Interpretive Guide
The Schiele Museum of Natural History
Erika Bergman
National Geographic Young Explorer
Co-founder, Global Engineering & Exploration Counselors
Gary S. Blum
Vice President
Business Banking
Wells Fargo
Joann Blumenfeld
Science and Special Education Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Dillard Drive Middle School
Wake County Public School System
Bruce Boller
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Bertie Early College High School
Bertie County Schools
Chelsea Boughton
STEM Specialist
A. B. Combs Leadership Magnet Elementary
Wake County Public School System
Liz Bowles
Digital Media Editor
UNC-TV
Shari Brady
Science Teacher
Wiley Magnet Middle School
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Linda Brannan
Career Development Coordinator
Wake County Public School System
Brett Brenton
US2020 RTP Project Director
Rebecca Burris
STEM Math Instructor
Greene Central High School
Greene County Schools
Paul Casey
Instructor
Norwayne Middle School
Wayne County Public Schools
Harold Chairs
Instructional Technology Specialist
Bluford STEM Academy
Guilford County Schools
Matthew Charles
Science Teacher
Mitchell High School
Mitchell County Schools
Ang Chen
Professor, Co-Investigator
Assessment Director, SHL SEPA
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Caroline Clark
STEM Science Instructor
Greene Central High School
Greene County Schools
Summer Clayton
Executive Director
The Exploris School
Jere Confrey, Ph.D.
Joseph D. Moore Distinguished University Professor
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Department
College of Education
North Carolina State University
Roger Conner
Executive Director
GO-Science
Betsy Alley Conway
Community Affairs
Duke Energy Foundation
Hillary Coover
LearningMedia
UNC-TV
Colleen Countryman
Teaching Assistant Professor
North Carolina State University
Robert Crosby
Chemistry Scientist
Monsanto Company
Nikki Crumley
Science Programs Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Patrick Curley, Ed.D.
Director of K-12 Outreach
The Science House at the Center for Marine Sciences and Technology (CMAST)
Kisha Daniels, Ed.D.
Associate Professor
Education Leadership
North Carolina Central University
Clarence E. (C.E.) Davis, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Department of Curriculum and Instruction
North Carolina Central University
Maria Delgado
ESL teacher
Woodington Middle
South Lenoir High
Lenoir County Public Schools
Sara Delph
Science Teacher
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Shirley Disseler, Ed.D.
Associate Professor
High Point University
Chris Duffrin, Ph.D.
Educational Specialist
Associate Professor
Brody School of Medicine
East Carolina University
Rob Dunn, Ph.D.
Professor
Departments of Biological Sciences and Applied Ecology
North Carolina State University
Nick Eakes
PLANETS Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Paula Edelson
Educational Producer
UNC-TV
Tiffany Schwartz Ehmig
Assistant Principal
STEM Coordinator and Math Teacher
Blessed Sacrament School
Hardin Engelhardt
Education and Evaluation Specialist
Marbles Kids Museum
Jessica Enlow
Science Teacher
Cabarrus County Schools
Catherine Ennis, Ph.D.
Professor and Principal Investigator, NIH SEPA
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Anthony Ervin
Academic Advisor
Recruiter
North Carolina Central University
Lydia Evans
Director, Group Sales
Discovery Place
Barb Fair
Magnet/ STEM Coordinator
Kingswood Montessori STEM Magnet Elementary School
Wake County Public School System
Jeff Faulkner
Teacher
C.W. Stanford Middle School
Orange County Schools
Benjamin Fleishman
Student Programs Manager
Engineering World Health
Courtney Fletcher
Graduate Student
Alabama A&M University
Marilyn Foote-Hudson
Executive Director
North Carolina GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
GlaxoSmithKline
Joydeep Ganguly, MBA
Vice President of Manufacturing
General Manager
Research Triangle Park Operations
Biogen
Jose Garcia
STEM Director
Greene County Schools
Kim Gervase
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Olympiad
Maurice Godfrey, Ph.D.
Professor
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Ashley Goolsby
Director of Education Initiatives
North Carolina Department of Transportation
Robert Gotwals
Educator
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Gloria J. Green
Teacher
Granville Central High School
Granville County Public Schools
Jarrett Grimm
Community Education Specialist
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Todd Guentensberger
Director
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Dana Haine
K-12 Science Education Manager
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Institute for the Environment
Joshua Hall, Ph.D.
Director of Science Outreach
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Tarah Hands
2nd grade ELA
Envision Science Academy
Yvonne Hardy
Science Teacher
Woodington Middle
Lenoir County Public Schools
Beth Snoke Harris
Owner
Seven Oaks Consulting
Marissa Hartzler
K-12 Programs Coordinator
Morehead Planetarium
North Carolina Science Festival
Roger A. Hathaway, Ph.D.
STEM Program Manager
NASA Langley Office of Education
Steve Hill
Executive Director
STEM East
Gail P. Hollowell, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Department of Biology
North Carolina Central University
Sam Houston, Ed.D.
President and CEO
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Richard Isham
2nd grade Science/ Social Studies
Envision Science Academy
Natacha Janvier-Derilus
Academic Advisor
Recruiter
North Carolina Central University
Janet Johnson, Ph.D.
CEO
EDSTAR Analytics, Inc.
Julie Johnson
FoodMASTER Graduate Assistant
East Carolina University
Phillip E. Johnson
Director
Math and Science Education Center
Appalachian State University
Lloyd Jones
Biotechnology Scientist
Monsanto Company
Tracy Jones
Math Instructor
Dixon High School
Onslow County Schools
Darrell Kain
Director
Industry Partnerships
North Carolina New Schools
Amber Kendall
Graduate Researcher
Center for Engineering Education and Outreach
Tufts University
Jessi Kennedy
STEM Biotechnology and Agriscience Instructor
Greene Central High School
Greene County Schools
Lucy Kosturko
Research Scientist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Dennis Kubasko, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Science Education
Director
Center for Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Sandre Lane
Math Teacher
Carver Middle School
Scotland County Schools
Huei-Chen Lao, MPH
K-12 Science Education & Outreach Coordinator
Office of Science Education & Diversity
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Rachel Lawrence
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Rowan-Salisbury School System
Jennifer LeBlanc
Math Teacher
West Wilkes High School
Wilkes County Schools
Tonya Little
STEM Coordinator
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Illana Livstrom
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Charity Middle School
Duplin County Schools
Gradesa Lockhart
Principal
Bluford STEM Academy
Guilford County Schools
Ada Lopez
Curriculum Specialist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Jeanine Lynch
Secondary Math Curriculum Specialist
Catawba County Schools
Tina Marcus
STEM Education and Leadership
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Alfred M. Mays
Program Officer
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Danielle McCaslin
6th Grade Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Mills Park Middle School
Wake County Public School System
Ann McClung
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Pitt County Robotics Mentor
Bill McClung
Maintenance Engineering
Potash Corp of Aurora
Julie McCoy
ELA Teacher
Carver Middle School
Scotland County Schools
Tanya McGhee
Senior Director of Engagement
BioNetwork
Scott McQuiggan
Director
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Carrie Miller
STEM Math Instructor
Greene County Schools
Betty Jo Moore
Science Teacher
Wiley Magnet Middle School
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Carol Moore
K-12 Science Curriculum Specialist
Catawba County Schools
Ann Grey Newcomb
Professional Development Director
Granville County Public Schools
Christina O'Neill
Government and Community Relations
Cisco Systems
Jason Painter, Ph.D.
Director
The Science House
North Carolina State University
Kristi Parker
Teacher
Blessed Sacrament School
Liz Parry
Coordinator
The Engineering Place
College of Engineering
North Carolina State University
R. Mitchell Parry, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Appalachian State University
Brynn Pendrak
STEM Coordinator
Granville County Public Schools
Mihir Pershad
Co-Founder and Executive Director
SUCCEED
Andrea U. Petifer
Assistant Principal
Durham Public Schools
Ruth S. Phillips, Ph.D.
Assistant Adjunct Professor
Department of Biology
North Carolina Central University
Bill Prentice
First Grade Teacher
Envision Science Academy
Erica Prentice
STEAM Curriculum Coordinator
Envision Science Academy
Scott Ragan
Assistant Director
The Science House
North Carolina State University
Michele Reedy
Director of Ag in the Classroom
North Carolina Farm Bureau
Ericka Reid, Ph.D.
Director
Office of Science Education & Diversity
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Gena Renfrow
North Carolina Representative
Biogen Foundation
Melaine Rickard
Program Specialist for K-12 Social Studies and STEM
Alamance-Burlington School System
Susan Rodger, Ph.D.
Professor of the Practice
Department of Computer Science
Duke University
Katie Rohleder
Director
Discovery Place KIDS-Rockingham
Ashley Roseno
Project Coordinator
FoodMASTER
East Carolina University
Amanda Rowland
Teacher
Johnston County Early College Academy
Johnston County Schools
Jennifer Sabourin
Research Scientist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
James Sanders
Engagement Coordinator
BioNetwork
Tiffany Schaefer
8th Grade Science Teacher
Mills Park Middle School
Wake County Public School System
Sherry Schliesser
Principal
Kingswood Montessori STEM Magnet Elementary School
Wake County Public School System
Nicole Schutt
Teacher
Canterbury School
Ray Schweighardt
Research Assistant
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Franklin Scott
STEM Teacher
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Courtney Sears
Second Grade Teacher
Ephesus Road Elementary School
Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Schools
Kelly Sears
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
Smith Middle School
Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Schools
Victoria Sebastian
Middle School Science Teacher
Blessed Sacrament School
Patricia M. Shane
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Jenelle Simeone
Southeast Middle School
Rowan-Salisbury School System
Leyf Starling
Coordinator
STEM Partnership Development
The Engineering Place
College of Engineering
North Carolina State University
Sharon Stephens
AIG/Technology Facilitator
Carver Middle School
Scotland County Schools
Allison Stewart
Teacher
Centennial Campus Magnet Middle School
Wake County Schools
Kevin Sugg
STEM CTE Instructor
Greene Central High School
Greene County Schools
Paola Sztajn
Professor and Head
Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences
North Carolina State University
Alisa Taliaferro, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator
Master of School Administration
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Rahman Tashakkori, Ph.D.
Lowe's Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
Department of Computer Science
Appalachian State University
Mara Thomas
Business Manager
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Jelisa Thompson
Graduate Student
Alabama A&M University
Pauletta S. Thompson
Educational Director
The Daniel Center for Math & Science
Hope Thomson
Community Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Linda Tugurian
District Science Specialist
Durham Public Schools
Jennifer Hall Veverka
Middle School Science Teacher
Riverside Middle School
Martin County Schools
Kristi Walters
Director of Education
GO-Science
Susan Wells
Founder
Camp TechTerra
Daniel Wheeler
Science Programs Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Allison White
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Digital Learning Consultant
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools
John White
Meteorologist
United States Department of Defense
Christi Whitworth
Education Director
Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute (PARI)
Alisa Wickliff
Associate Director
Center for Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Education
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Board Member
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Suzanne Wilkison
President
North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
Jerome Williams
Director/Project Manager
NASA Science Engineering Mathematics and Aerospace Academy
Warren County Schools
Heather Willoughby
Program Assistant
North Carolina Farm Bureau