Poster Session

Day 1: October 27
2:10 pm - 3:00 pm

Poster #101

Hardin Engelhardt

Education and Evaluation Specialist
Marbles Kids Museum

Poster #102

Kristi Walters

Director of Education
GO-Science

Poster #103

Stacy Curry, Ph.D. Student

GK-12 Resident Scientist
University of north Carolina at Greensboro

Poster #104

Holly Minnear

Grant Coordinator
Burke County Public Schools

Greg Lail

Instructor
Mountain Crest Elementary

Karen Phillips

Instructor
Mountain Crest Elementary

Cindy Rios

Instructor
Mountain Crest Elementary

Stacy Costner

Instructor
Chesterfield Elementary

Kim Cotter

Instructor
Chesterfield Elementary

Laura Horton

Instructor
Chesterfield Elementary

Poster #105

Elizabeth Glennie, Ph.D.

RTI International

Terri Dempsey, M.A.

RTI International

Olivia Rice, B.A.

RTI International

Nina Arshavsky, Ph.D.

SERVE Center
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Poster #106

Catherine Ennis, Ph.D.

Professor and Principal Investigator, NIH SEPA
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Ang Chen, Ph.D.

Professor, Co-Investigator
Assessment Director, SHL SEPA
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Tan Zhang, Ph.D.

doctoral student in Pedagogical Kinesiology
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Ray Schweighardt

Research Assistant University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Stephanie Wells

Doctoral student in Pedagogical Kinesiology
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Yubing Wang

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Poster #107

Alexandra Kurepa, Ph.D.

Department of Mathematics
North Carolina A&T State University

Poster #108

Mabel O. Rivera, Ph.D.

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Joe Sciulli, Ph.D.

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Kelly Ficklin, M.A.

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Poster #109

Joshua Hall, Ph.D.

Director of Science Outreach and Science
Training and Diversity Team Leader
Office of Graduate Education
UNC School of Medicine

Poster #110

Alex Stout

Dr. Beth Overman

Faculty Director
Belize Study Abroad Program

Day 2: October 28
2:30pm - 3:20 pm

Poster #201

East Carolina university, Department of Nutrition Science and School of Hospitality Management faculty and staff:

Allender Lynch, B.S.
Sarah Sykes, B.S.
Jacqueline DeChabert-Rios, Ph.D.
David Rivera, Ph.D.
Virginia Carraway-Stage, Ph.D., RD, LDN
Melani W. Duffrin, Ph.D., RD, LDN

Poster #202

Ethan Burton, B.A.

Brown University '06
M.Ed. Lesley University '12
Teach For America '14

Poster #203

Lisa Hibler

Associate Director for Program Operations
Kenan Fellows Program

Amneris Solano

Communications Manager
Kenan Fellows Program

Poster #204

Dr. Teresa Talley

Program Manager for Professional Development for STEMscopes
Rice University in Texas

Poster #205

Dr. Stephanie Luster-Teasley

Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
North Carolina A&T State University

Dr. Sirena Hargrove-Leak

Department of Physics, Dual Degree Engineering Program
Elon University

Dr. Willietta Gibson

Department of Biology
Bennett College

Poster #207

Joseph Njoroge Mwangi

PhD Student
University of North Carolina Greensboro

Lynn Sametz, Ph.D.

Project Director
University of North Carolina Greensboro