Presenters

If you are a conference presenter, visit the Resources for Presenters page to upload your electronic slides, view the list of important dates and read the Presenter Guidelines.

 

Presenters list

Lynn Albers, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Campbell University School of Engineering
Martha A. Alexander-Miller, Ph.D.
Professor and Chair
Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Director, Center for Vaccines at the Extremes of Aging
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Denise Allen
Coordinator
Caldwell County Schools
Willow Alston-Socha
K-5 Science Specialist
Durham Public Schools
Mary Arnaudin
North Carolina Cooperative Extension Agent
4-H Youth Development
Elie Azzi
Research Associate
The Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering (JSNN)
North Carolina A&T State University
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Evelyn Baldwin
Science Department Chair
Wake STEM Early College
Lauren Bamford
ORAU Student Services Contractor
STEM Outreach Coordinator
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Gina M. Barrier
Director
Northwest Office of The Science House
North Carolina State University
Michelle Bass
CTE Teacher
Hillburn Academy
Wake County Public School System
Justin Baumann
Ph.D. Candidate
Department of Marine Sciences
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Aron Bechiom
Lab Technician
Elizabeth City State University
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Program Officer
Center for Research Capacity Building
National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Courtney Behrle
Central Region Engagement Coordinator
BioNetwork
Michelle Benigno
Director
Mountain Office of The Science House
North Carolina State University
Sean Bennett
AP Biology Instructor
Science Department Chair
Career Center High School
Michelle Bilodeau
Project Manager
Central Piedmont Community College
Joann Blumenfeld
Catalyst Program Director
Broughton High School
Erin Boecke
3rd Grade Teacher
Perry Harrison Elementary School
Phaedra Boinodiris
Member
IBM Academy of Technology
Serious Gaming/Gamification Global Leader Game Development Ecosystem
Watson & IBM Cloud
Amy Bowman
STEM Education Extension Associate
Plants for Human Health Institute
North Carolina State University
Allie Boyd
Teacher
Wake County Public School System
Rhonda Britton
Teacher
Northeast Academy
KC Busch, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Department of STEM Education
North Carolina State University
Heidi Carlone
Professor of Science Education
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Akua Carraway
Director
North Carolina Inquiry Collaborative Network
Alizé Carrère
Explorer
National Geographic
Ann Chester, Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President for Education Partnerships
Director, Health Sciences and Technology Academy
West Virginia University
Roger Conner
Coalition for the Public Understanding of Science (COPUS)
Caren Cooper, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources
North Carolina State University
Sarah Copeland
Teacher
Rachel Freeman School of Engineering
Lenora Crabtree
Instructor and Ph.D. Student
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Cynthia D. Crane
Director
Aurora Fossil Museum Foundation, Inc.
Linda L. Crane-Mitchell, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Department of Human Development and Family Service
East Carolina University
Nancy Curley
Teacher
Onslow County Schools
Patrick Curley, Ed.D.
Director
The Science House at North Carolina State University Center for Marine Sciences and Technology
Regional Coordinator
Coastal Carolina MATE ROV Competition
Regina Williams Davis, Ph.D.
Assistant Provost
Student Success and Academic Support
North Carolina A&T State University
Jacqueline De Chabert-Rio, Ph.D.
Camp Director
FoodMASTER Summer Experience
East Carolina University
Derek Dennis
Equipment Manager
The Science House
North Carolina State University
Paige Derouin
Kenan Fellow
Biology and AP Biology Teacher
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Lena Deskins
AIG Teacher
Durham Public Schools
Audra DeSorbo
School-to-Career Coodinator
Harnett County Schools
Cynthia Dey
K-5 Science Lab Facilitator
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Shirley Disseler, Ph.D.
Chair and Associate Professor
Elementary and Middle Grades Education
Stout School of Education
High Point University
Kelsey Doolittle
Training and Technology Coordinator
Center for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Liz Doster-Taft, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics, Science and Instructional Technology Education
East Carolina University
Chris Duffrin, Ph.D.
Educational Specialist and Associate Professor
Department of Family Medicine
Brody School of Medicine
East Carolina University
Melani Duffrin, Ph.D.
Professor of Nutrition Science
East Carolina University
Will Edwards
Teacher
Wilson County Schools
Molly Farrow
Curriculum Specialist
SAS
Cinnamon Frame
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Jean Goodwin, Ph.D.
SAS Institute Distinguished Professor of Rhetoric & Technical Communication
Department of Communication
North Carolina State University
Fred Gould, Ph.D.
William Neal Reynolds Professor of Agriculture
Co-Director of the Genetic Engineering and Society Center
North Carolina State University
Amber Griffin
Project Coordinator
Central Piedmont Community College
Dana Griffin
2nd Grade Teacher
Perry Harrison Elementary
Todd Guentensberger
Executive Director
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Pakhi Gupta
Lab Intern
Elizabeth City State University
Naomi Hall-Byers, Ph.D., MPH
Assistant Professor
Psychological Sciences
Winston-Salem State University
Ed Hallyburton
Teacher
Burke County Schools
Derek Ham, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
College of Design
North Carolina State University
Terry Hardison
Curriculum Specialist
SAS
Tonya R. Hargett, Ph.D.
Director, Office of Undergraduate Research
North Carolina A&T State University
Beth Harris
STEM Educator
Seven Oaks Consulting
Lorena Hatcher
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Tarona Hollingsworth
Lead Trainer
Center of Excellence for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Sam Houston, Ed.D.
President & CEO
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Jessie Howington
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Caesar R. Jackson, Ph.D.
Professor of Physics
Interim Dean
Graduate School
North Carolina Central University
Janet Johnson
Teacher
Hickory Public Schools
Aloysius Jones
Project Coordinator
Guilford Technical Community College
Bridget Jones
Choice Coordinator
Cabarrus County Schools
Celeste Kathleen
STEM Play Lead
Marbles Kids Museum
Jill Keith, Ph.D.
Professor
Biological Sciences
Winston-Salem State University
Kristin Kelly
Educator
Asheville Museum of Science
Amber Kendall, Ph.D.
Coordinator
STEM Partnership Development
College of Engineering
North Carolina State University
Karen Kingrea
STEM Director
Immaculata Catholic School
Desiree Korelich
Technology Director
Immaculata Catholic School
Lucy Kosturko, Ph.D.
Curriculum Development Specialist
SAS
Dennis Kubasko, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Watson College of Education
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Lucy Laffitte
Board Member
International Big History Association
Ben Laptad
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Anna Layton
Teacher
Moore Square Magnet Middle School
Katie Lebrato
Marketing & Communications Director
NC GreenPower
Matthew Lee
STEM Navigator
Davidson County Community College
Trish Lemm
Director of Learning Experiences
Museum of Life and Science
Ada Lopez
Curriculum Specialist
SAS
Jennifer Luper
Teacher
Lincoln County Schools
Allender Lynch
Graduate Assistant
College of Allied Health Sciences
East Carolina University
Jennifer Mangrum
Clinical Associate Professor
School of Education
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Danielle McCaslin
8th Grade Science Teacher
Mills Park Middle School/Wake County Public School System
Ann McClung
Science Coordinator
Center for STEM Education
Bill McClung
Lead Mentor
Pitt County Robotics
Judith R. McDonald, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
STEM Education
Belmont Abbey College
Matthew Meyer, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President
Educational Innovations
North Carolina Community College System
Bruce Middleton
Executive Director
STEM East
Betty Jo Moore
Teacher
Wiley Magnet Middle School
Carol Moore, Ph.D.
Director
STEM West
Shawn Moore
Interim Director
Center for STEM Education
East Carolina University
Liam O'Fallon, M.A.
Program Analyst
Division of Extramural Research and Training
National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS)
National Institutes of Health
Kristy Ontko
Science Teacher
Transylvania County Schools
Payod Panda
Doctoral Student
College of Design
North Carolina State University
Tiffany Parks
Physical Education Teacher
Wilson County Schools
Dayson Pasion
STEAM Coordinator
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Alamance Burlington School System
Steven Pearson
Manager
IBM Corporate Citizenship and Corporate Affairs
Arlan Peters
Sustainability Manager
Novozymes
Tamara Poles
Community Engagement Specialist
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Rachel Polmanteer
Science Educator
Wake County Public School System
Tennille Presley
Adjunct Faculty
Life Sciences
Winston-Salem State University
Melissa Prosnak
AmeriCorps Educator
Asheville Museum of Science
Cindy Rains
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
Immaculata Catholic School
Shagufta Raja, Ph.D.
CSTEM Pre-College Coordinator
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kuldeep S. Rawat, Ph.D.
Chair
Department of Technology
Elizabeth City State University
Sarah Reid
Biology Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Lisa Rhoades
Education Program Associate
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Melanie Rickard
AIG Teacher
Western Middle School
Janice Rickey
STEM Coordinator
Rachel Freeman School of Engineering
Carla Robinson
Community Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Tricia Rushing
Teacher
Catawba County Schools
Sean Russell
Teacher
Wake County Public School System
James G. Ryan, Ph.D.
Founding Dean
The Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering (JSNN)
North Carolina A&T State University
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Stephanie Schuttler, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Scholar
North Carolina Museum of Natural Science
Melanie Scott
Senior Program Associate
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Pat Shane
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Lori Shapiro, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Scholar
North Carolina State University
David Siegeld, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
College of Education
East Carolina University
D. Magdalena Sorger, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Scholar
North Carolina Museum of Natural Science
Shala Spence
Instructional Coach
Northeast Academy
Eleanor Spicer-Rice, Ph.D.
Author
Senior Science Editor
Verdant Word
Jennifer Stalls
8th Grade Science Teacher
Greene County Middle School
Dianna Stavros
STEM Coordinator
Hillburn Academy
Wake County Public School System
Carole Stern
Board Member
Center for Inquiry Based Learning
Jen Stutz
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Immaculata Catholic School
David Sybert
K-12 Education Specialist
UNC Coastal Studies Institute
Rahman Tashakkori, Ph.D.
Lowe's Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
Appalachian State University
Juliana Thomas
Teacher
The Exploris School
Mara Thomas
Business Manager
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Hope Thomson
Family Science Coordinator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Neyra Toledo Osorio
Director
North Carolina Society for Hispanic Professionals
Linda Tugurian
District Science Specialist
Durham Public Schools
Doug Vernon
Outreach Specialist
Plants for Human Health Institute
North Carolina State University
Amber Vogel
Senior Curriculum Developer
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Claudia Walker
Math Coach
Murphey Traditional Academy
Kathleen Weeks
Middle School Math Teacher
Immaculata Catholic School
Daniel Wheeler
Science Programs Outreach Educator
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Suzanne Wilkison
President
North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
Jennifer S. Williams
Science Instructional Leader
Transylvania County Schools
John A. Woods
Laboratory Mechanic
Department of Geological Sciences
East Carolina University
Terri L. Woods, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Department of Geological Sciences
East Carolina University
Denise Woodward
Program Coordinator
North Carolina Science Festival
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Marco Zárate
President and Co-Founder
North Carolina Society of Hispanic Professionals