Presenters

If you are a conference presenter, visit the Resources for Presenters page to upload your electronic slides, view the list of important dates and read the Presenter Guidelines.

 

Presenters list

Carson Anderson
Teacher
Cary Elementary School
Leigh Apple
High School Science Teacher
Martin County Schools
Brenda E. Armstrong
Professor of Pediatrics/Pediatric Cardiovascular Medicine
Faculty Program Director, Building Overtures and Opportunities in Science and Technology (BOOST)
Duke University
Lauren Bamford
Coordinator of Community Engagement and STEM Education Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jill Barclay
Academic Facilitator
Winget Park Elementary
Regina Barrier
Outreach Director
Northwest Office of The Science House
North Carolina State University
Brad Bartlett
CTE Teacher
Caldwell County Schools
Justin Baumann
Postdoctoral Scholar
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
L. Tony Beck
Program Officer
Center for Research Capacity Building
National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Kristin Bedell
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Courtney Behrle
Central Region Engagement Coordinator
BioNetwork
Michelle Benigno
Director
Mountain Office of The Science House
North Carolina State University
Adam Benoit
Physics Teacher
Lincolnton High School
Dearing Blankmann
Researcher, STEM Coach and Graduate Student
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Joann Blumenfeld
Catalyst Program Director
The Science House
North Carolina State University
Phaedra Boinodiris
Member, IBM Academy of Technology
Blockchain, Games, Watson, Design
IBM
Tanaga Boozer
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
Laura Bottomley
Director, The Engineering Place
Colleges of Engineering and Education
North Carolina State University
Amy Bowman
STEM Education Extension Associate
Plants for Human Health Institute
North Carolina State University
Phil Boyte
Founder
Learning For Living, Inc.
Amy Bryson
Novo Nordisk
Ashlie Bucy
Deputy Director
North Carolina Business Committee for Education
Leah Bug
Adjunct Professor
North Carolina State University
Cindy Bullard
High School Science Teacher
Bethany Community School
April Burko
Assistant Principal
Graham Middle School
Kaitlin Campbell
Assistant Professor of Entomology
Biology Department
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Todd Campbell
Education Consultant
RTI International
Heidi Carlone
Hooks Distinguished Professor of STEM Education
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Max Cawley
Associate Program Manager of Learning Philosophy and Evaluation
North Carolina Museum of Life and Science
Linda Cendales
Associate Professor of Surgery
Director of the Vascularized Composite Allotransplantation (VCA)
Duke University Medical Center
Douglass Coleman
Director, Building Overtures and Opportunities in Science and Technology (BOOST)
Duke University
Roger Conner
Coalition for the Public Understanding of Science (COPUS)
Chad Cooper
Novo Nordisk
Stacy Costello
Educational Consultant
RTI International
Maureen Cullins
Director, Multicultural Resource Center
Duke University
Patrick Curley
Director
The Science House at North Carolina State University Center for Marine Sciences and Technology
Susan D'Amico
Coordinator of Engineering K-12 Outreach Extension, The Engineering Place
North Carolina State University
Lauren Daniel
State Coordinator, Project WET/Stream Watch
North Carolina Division of Water Resources
Beth Davis
Academic Coach
Graham High School
Lena Deskins
Sandy Ridge Elementary School
Shirley Disseler
Chair and Associate Professor
Elementary and Middle Grades Education
High Point University
Luke Dollar
Explorer
National Geographic
Kelsey Doolittle
Project Manager
Center of Excellence for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Melani Duffrin
Professor of Health Sciences
Northern Illinois University
Marlean Duncan
5th Grade Science Teacher
McDowell County Schools
Peter Eley
Associate Professor of Math Education
Fayetteville State University
Michelle Ellis
Science Teacher
Hunter Huss High School
Jason Erkman
Middle School Science Teacher
Alexander County Schools
Malinda Faber
Research Associate
The Friday Institute
Martin Farley
Professor
Chair of Geology and Geography Department
University of North Caroline at Pembroke
Heather Fisher
Operations Manager
Science Fun for Everyone!
Lynda Fleming
Eighth Grade ELA Teacher
Catawba County Schools
Cinnamon Frame
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Lynn Freeman
Reading Specialist
McDowell County Schools
Jose Garcia
Greene County Schools
Elizabeth Gerndt
Extension Associate, Agricultural & Human Sciences
North Carolina State University
David Gill
Play Engagement Coordinator
Marbles Kids Museum
Jamie Gillespie
Research Associate
The Friday Institute
Howard Ginsburg
STEM Consultant
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Matthew Gnau
Science Teacher
Greene Central High School
Lindsay Goolsby
Extension Associate, Agricultural & Human Sciences
North Carolina State University
Amber Griffin
Program Coordinator
Central Piedmont Community College
Todd Guentensberger
Executive Director
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Rita Hagevik
Associate Professor
Graduate Director of Science Education
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Tracy Hall
Director, Education Matters
Catawba Valley Community College
Patricia Hartley
AIG Teacher
Caldwell County Schools
Kalo Haslem
STEAM Teacher
Capitol Encore Academy
Audra Hildenbrand
Novo Nordisk
Stan Hill
Director
Center of Excellence for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Sam Hoeffler
Extension Associate, Agricultural & Human Sciences
North Carolina State University
Kathy Hoppe
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
Sam Houston
President & CEO
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Jessie Howington
Science Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Bettina Jahr
U.S. Navy Fleet Readiness Center
Al Jones
Program Coordinator
Central Piedmont Community College
Amber Kendall
Coordinator for Teacher Partnerships
The Engineering Place
North Carolina State University
Douglas Knight
Visiting Assistant Professor
Lenoir Rhyne University
Erica Kosal
Professor of Biology
North Carolina Wesleyan College
Lucy Kosturko
Curriculum Development Specialist
Curriculum Pathways, SAS
Kip Krohl
Novo Nordisk
Dennis Kubasko
Associate Professor
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Craig Kwiatkowski
Program Director
Science Fun for Everyone!
Ben Laptad
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Sarah Lasseter
Science Teacher
Research Triangle High School
James Lester
Director, Center for Educational Informatics
Distinguished Professor of Computer Science
North Carolina State University
Kristen Lewis
Teacher
St. Stephens High School
Randall Lewis
FABLAB/Innovation Lab Lead
U.S. Navy Fleet Readiness Center
Tonya Monique Little
Executive Director of STEM Education
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies
Ada Lopez
Science Specialist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Staci Lyon
Mathematics Specialist
SAS Curriculum Pathways
Rob Mackie
Vice President
Program Technology Advisor
The Forge Initiative
Shana L. McAlexander
Distance Education Program Manager
North Carolina State University
Whitney McCoy
Day Camp Assistant, The Engineering Place
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow
North Caroline State University
Erik McIntosh
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Frank McKay
Education Consultant
RTI International
Erin McKenny
North Carolina Museum of Natural Science
Scott McQuiggan
Curriculum Pathways, SAS
Mark Meno
U.S. Navy Fleet Readiness Center
Alison Mercier
Researcher, STEM Coach and Graduate Student
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Kimberly Beth Monahan
Instructor of Biology
North Carolina School of Science and Math
Carol Moore
Director
STEM West
Sharareh (Sherry) Nikbakht
Senior Lecturer, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Appalachian State University
Dayson Pasion
STEAM Coordinator
Instructional Technology Facilitator
Alamance Burlington School System
Arlan Peters
Head of Sustainability
Novozymes North America
Rachael Polmanteer
River Bend Middle School
Kuldeep S. Rawat
Chair and Professor, Department of Technology
Director, Aviation Science Program
Elizabeth City State University
Melanie Rickard
Teacher
Western Alamance Middle School
Carla Robinson
Morehead Planetarium and Science Center
Jennifer Sabourin
Curriculum Pathways, SAS
Stephanie Schuttler
North Carolina Museum of Natural Science
Melanie Scott
Senior Program Associate
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Valerie Sellars
STEM Specialist
Graham High School
Pat Shane
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Jeremy Shaw
6-12 Grade Instructional Technologist
Greene County Schools
Michelle Smith
STEM Teacher
Tucker Creek Middle School
Richard Smith
Science Teacher
The Academy of Coastal Carolina
Magdalena Sorger
North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Jennifer Stalls
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
NCSLA Fellow
Greene County Middle School
Rebecca Stanley
Education Consultant
RTI International
Heather Starkey
Doctoral Student
North Carolina State University
Monica Strada
Teacher
Research Triangle High School
Kevin Sugg
Career and Technical Education Instructor
Greene County Schools
David Sybert
K-12 Education Specialist
UNC Coastal Studies Institute
Davis Tate
Camp Director
Science Fun for Everyone!
Sam Taylor
North Carolina Biosciences Organization
Mara Thomas
Business Manager
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Josh Thompson
Novo Nordisk
Doug Vernon
Extension Outreach Specialist
Plants for Human Health Institute
North Carolina State University
Jennifer Walmsley
Science Teacher
Kenan Fellow
HJ MacDonald Middle School
Joyce Ward
Director, Office of Education and Outreach
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
Emily Warnke
B3 Specialist
Winget Park Elementary
Utasha Watkins-Mattison
Science Teacher
Hunter Huss High School
Linda Whipker
President
The Forge Initiative
John Whitehurst
U.S. Navy Fleet Readiness Center
Alisa Wickliff
Past President
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Suzanne Wilkison
President
North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research