Presenters

If you are a conference presenter, visit the Resources for Presenters page to upload your electronic slides, view the list of important dates and read the Presenter Guidelines.

 

Presenters list

Dehlia Albrecht
Youth Programs Coordinator
University of Florida Center for Precollegiate Education & Training
Andrea Aldridge
Kindergarten Teacher
Greene County Schools
Willow Alston-Socha
K-12 Science Specialist
Durham Public Schools
Tomika Altman
Teacher
Chapel Hill - Carrboro City Schools
Leigh Apple
High School Science Teacher
Martin County Schools
Rodolphe Barrangou
T. R. Klaenhammer Distinguished Professor in Probiotics Research
North Carolina State University
L. Tony Beck
Program Officer
Center for Research Capacity Building
National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS)
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Regina Barrier
Outreach Director, Northwest Satellite Office
The Science House at North Carolina State University
Courtney Behrle
STEM Outreach Coordinator
BioNetwork
Michelle Benigno
Mountain Outreach Office Director
The Science House at North Carolina State University
Terrie Bethea-Hampton
Assistant Professor of Instructional Technology
Campbell University
Martha Bizzell
Student Success Specialist
School of Engineering
Campbell University
Joann Blumenfeld
Catalyst Program Director
The Science House at North Carolina State University
Laura Bottomley
Director
The Engineering Place at North Carolina State University
Amber Brandon
STEM Lead Teacher
Davie County Schools
Leah Bug
Assistant Director
The Engineering Place at North Carolina State University
Kelly Butler Chapman
Director
Individualized Support for People in Rural Economic Districts, Inc.
Kim Campbell
Lead Trainer
Center of Excellence for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Kelsey Canovai
Program Manager
Center of Excellence for Research, Teaching and Learning
Wake Forest School of Medicine
Grace Carroll
Graduate Student
North Carolina State University
Tani Caudle
STEM Lead Teacher
Davie County Schools
L. DeWayne Cecil
Founder and Director
Destination SPACE and Sustainable Earth Observation Systems, LLC
Edna Chirico
Carolinas Regional Director
Out Teach
Karen Collier
Ph.D. Student and Graduate Research Assistant
North Carolina State University
Roger Conner
Coalition for the Public Understanding of Science (COPUS)
Workmonger
Kizzmekia Corbett
Viral Immunologist
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Lenora Crabtree
Adjunct Professor
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Susan D'Amico
Coordinator
The Engineering Place at North Carolina State University
Kimberly Daniel
Teacher
Gaston County Schools
Georganna Davis
Science Teacher
Bunn High School
Judy Day
Statewide Fair Director
North Carolina Science Fair Foundation
Cynthia Dey
Teacher
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Luke Dollar
Chair and Distinguished Professor, Environment and Sustainability
Catawba College
Marlean Duncan
Teacher
Pleasant Gardens Elementary
Donna Dunn
STEM Lead Teacher
Davie County Schools
Paula Edelson
Senior Producer, Educational Content
UNC-TV
Michelle Ellis
Teacher
Gaston County Schools
Jeffries Epps
Chief Executive Officer
STEMERALD City, LLC
Miriam Ferzli
Teaching Professor
North Carolina State University
Lynn Freeman
Teacher
Pleasant Gardens Elementary
Lenny Sue French
Choral/Science Educator
Mendenhall Middle School
Frank Graff
Science Reporter and Producer
UNC-TV
Allie Graybeal
Instructional Coach
Out Teach
Theresa Gibson
Executive Director
North Carolina Science Fair Foundation
Howard Ginsburg
STEM Consultant
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction
Amanda Glover
Professional Development Manager
EiE - Museum of Science, Boston
Todd Guentensberger
Executive Director
Center for Inquiry-Based Learning
Beth Harris
STEM Educator
Marvis Henderson-Daye
Chief Executive Officer
M.E. Henderson, Inc.
Elise Hickman
Ph.D. Candidate
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ashley Holder
Assistant Professor of Education
Campbell University
Dana Haine
K-12 Science Education Manager
Institute for the Environment
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Christi Johnson
First Grade Teacher
Greene County Schools
Elizabeth Klammer
Teacher
Canterbury School
Tamika Keys-McPherson
Coding Coach
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies
Dennis Kubasko, Jr.
Associate Professor
University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Tonya Little
Executive Director of STEM
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies
Kim Littlefield
Associate Vice-Chancellor for Research and Engagement
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Matthew Lococo
Teacher
Greene County Middle School
Alex Manda
Associate Professor
Department of Geological Sciences
East Carolina University
Noel Mazade
Innovative Research Catalyst
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Katie McCance
Graduate Research Assistant
North Carolina State University
Judith McDonald
Associate Professor of STEM Education
Belmont Abbey College
Mark Meno
Engineering Director
Department of the Navy's Fleet Readiness Center East
Edgar Meyer
Assistant Professor of Neurobiology and Developmental Sciences
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Rhea Miles
Associate Professor of STEM Education
College of Education
East Carolina University
Somya Mohanty
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Carol Moore
Director
STEM West
Cynthia Nazario-Leary
Science Education & Training Specialist
University of Florida Center for Precollegiate Education & Training
Ben Owens
Founder
Open Way Learning
Danielle Parker
Assistant Director, Mountain Satellite Office
The Science House at North Carolina State University
Sallie Permar
Associate Dean for Physician Scientist Development
Wilburt C. Davison Distinguished Professor in Pediatrics
Professor in Immunology, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology, and Pathology
Duke University School of Medicine
Carla Ramsdell
Practitioner in Residence
Appalachian State University
Lisa Rhoades
Senior Program Associate
North Carolina Science, Mathematics and Technology Education Center
Rob Rockhold
Science Education & Training Specialist
University of Florida Center for Precollegiate Education & Training
Pat Shane
Educational Consultant
North Carolina Science Leadership Association
Sanjana Sharma
Science Teacher
Knightdale High School
Nancy Shaw
Coordinator
The Engineering Place at North Carolina State University
Janna Sherman
Teacher
Lincoln Charter School
Yvette Shore
STEM Lead Teacher
Davie County Schools
Julie Squires
Certified Compassion Fatigue Specialist
Certified Life Coach
Rekindle LLC
Maureen Stover
Science & AVID II Instructor
Cumberland International Early College High School
Tiffanie Taylor
Senior Program Associate
Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Gret Tucker
Science Teacher
Nesbitt Discovery Academy
Patricia Velasco
Science Lead Teacher
Wayne County Public Schools
Heather Waddell
Kindergarten Teacher
Greene County Schools
Stan White
Teacher
Greene County Middle School
Alisa Wickliff
Associate Director
Center for STEM Education
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Suzanne Wilkison
President
North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
Alana Zambone
Associate Dean for Research in the College of Education
East Carolina University